Notice of filing

NOTICE OF OFFICES TO BE
FILED AT THE STATE
GENERAL ELECTION FOR
WHICH CANDIDATES FILE
WITH THE WABASHA
COUNTY AUDITOR/TREASURER

 

To the residents of Wabasha County:

            Notice is hereby given as provided in Minnesota Statute 204B.33 that a General Election will be held on Tuesday, November 3, 2020 for the purpose of electing candidates for the offices listed below.  The filing period for these offices is 8:00 a.m., May 19, 2020 to 5:00 p.m., June 2, 2020.  The last day to withdraw is June 4, 2020, 5:00 p.m.  The place of filing is the Wabasha County Auditor/Treasurer’s Office, 625 Jefferson Avenue, Wabasha, MN  55981.

           The place of filing for state offices is with the Office of the Secretary of State or with the county auditor of the county in which the candidate resides. 

LEGISLATIVE OFFICES

State Senator District 21
State Representative District 21A
State Representative District 21B

JUDICIAL OFFICES

Supreme Court

Associate Justice (One Seat)
Incumbent:
Thissen                                    (Seat 4)

 

Court of Appeals(Four Seats)
Appellate offices are elected statewide.  Where designated, candidates must reside in the congressional district listed for at least one year.

 

Incumbent:

Hooten                                     (Seat 3 – 2nd Congressional District)
Slieter                                       (Seat 9 – 7th Congressional District)
Cochran                                   (Seat 13 – 6th Congressional District)
Ross                                         (Seat 15 – 3rd Congressional District)

 District Courts

 Third Judicial District: (8 Seats)
Incumbent:
Allen                            (Seat 4)
Duncan                        (Seat 6)
Leahy                           (Seat 7)
Lund                            (Seat 14)
Neisen                         (Seat 17)
Opat                            (Seat 19)
Williamson                  (Seat 20)
Johnson                       (Seat 22)

 

COUNTY OFFICES

     County Commissioner for District One:  Highland Twp, Plainview Twp, Watopa Twp, Plainview City P 1 & P2.
     County Commissioner for District Three:  Elgin Twp, Hyde Park Twp, Mazeppa Twp, Oakwood Twp, Zumbro Twp, Elgin City, Hammond City and Millville City.

 

 

 

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR

      Soil and Water Supervisor for District Two:  Gilford Twp, Oakwood Twp, West Albany Twp and the cities therein.
     Soil and Water Supervisor for District Three:  Chester Twp, Hyde Park Twp, Mazeppa Twp, Zumbro Twp and the cities therein.
     Soil and Water Supervisor for District Five:  Lake Twp, Mount Pleasant Twp, Pepin Twp and the cities therein.

       The filing fee for the above-mentioned offices:
State Senator & Representative - $100.00
Judicial Offices -  $300.00
County Offices & County Wide Offices - $50.00
Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor - $20.00       

 Information regarding these filings is available from the Wabasha County Auditor/Treasurer at 651-565-2648.